Privacy Policy | KDE Limited | North West & Wales

01928 711444

Privacy & Cookie Policy

This privacy policy sets out how KDE Ltd. uses and protects any information that you give KDE Ltd. when you use this website.

KDE Ltd. is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

KDE Ltd. may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 08 August 2012.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Cookies

What Is A Cookie?

Most websites you visit will use cookies in order to improve your user experience by enabling that website to ‘remember’ you, either for the duration of your visit (using a ‘session cookie’) or for repeat visits (using a ‘persistent cookie’).

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, storing your preferences, and generally improving your experience of a website. Cookies make the interaction between you and the website faster and easier. If a website doesn’t use cookies, it will think you are a new visitor every time you move to a new page on the site – for example, when you enter your login details and move to another page it won’t recognise you and it won’t be able to keep you logged in.

Some websites will also use cookies to enable them to target their advertising or marketing messages based for example, on your location and/or browsing habits.

Cookies may be set by the website you are visiting (‘first party cookies’) or they may be set by other websites that run content on the page you are viewing (‘third party cookies’).

What is in a cookie?

A cookie is a simple text file that is stored on your computer or mobile device by a website’s server and only that server will be able to retrieve or read the contents of that cookie. Each cookie is unique to your web browser. It will contain some anonymous information such as a unique identifier and the site name and some digits and numbers. It allows a website to remember things like your preferences or what’s in your shopping basket.

What to do if you don’t want cookies to be set

Some people find the idea of a website storing information on their computer or mobile device a bit intrusive, particularly when this information is stored and used by a third party without them knowing. Although this is generally quite harmless you may not, for example, want to see advertising that has been targeted to your interests. If you prefer, it is possible to block some or all cookies, or even to delete cookies that have already been set; but you need to be aware that you might lose some functions of that website.

Cookie Settings

If you don’t want to receive certain categories of cookies on this website, you can change your cookie settings via your browser; your browser help function will tell you how. Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of desktop browsers.

Note: This website does work without cookies, but you will lose some features and functionality if you choose to disable cookies. By continuing to use this site you are agreeing to the terms of this policy and our use of cookies.

  1. Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are strictly necessary to enable you to move about the site or to provide certain features you have requested. Without these cookies, we will not be able to provide certain features, such as login to member areas.

Cookie Name What does it do? Provider
ASPSESSIONID This temporary, session cookie is used to identify you as a user between page loads. It is needed if you log in to member-only areas. This cookie is destroyed each time you close your browser. KDE Ltd.
  1. Performance Cookies

These cookies help to improve the performance of the website, providing a better user experience and helping you find the information you are looking for faster.

Cookie Name What does it do? Provider
_utma This cookie helps us determine the number of unique visitors to our website. Google Analytics
_utmb We use this Google Analytics cookie to help us to record the length of individual sessions from our users on our website. Each time you move to a new page within our website within 30 minutes of arriving the cookie updates so that we know that you are still actively using our website within a single session. Google Analytics
_utmc Similar to _utmb, we use this Google Analytics cookie to help us record the length of individual sessions on our website. Google Analytics
_utmz This cookie helps us determine the referral method for people visiting our website. This helps us to analyse the traffic arriving at our website and to determine which are the most popular routes (e.g. direct, search engine search, email link). Google Analytics
_atuvc This allows users to share content via Social Networking websites and email. This cookie is used to ensure users see the updated count if they share a page and return to it before the AddThis share count cache is updated. AddThis

Further reading

BBC cookie Information – Our thanks and credit to the BBC for providing a significant amount of this information about cookies

Aboutcookies.org


Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.
Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at [email protected]

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to KDE Ltd. Ltd, Greenfields, Chester Road, Sutton Weaver, Cheshire WA7 3EG

 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Our Services

Privacy & Cookie Policy

Electrical

Privacy & Cookie Policy

Fire and Security

Privacy & Cookie Policy

Plumbing

Privacy & Cookie Policy

Drainage

What our customers say about KDE

“I have worked closely with KDE over the last few years and developed a strong working relationship. The team at KDE always responds quickly and efficiently to any request we make. We receive good feedback and communication from KDE Limited, and they always update us on current job progress.”

“KDE is one of our main sub-contractor suppliers. The team is excellent at communicating to our helpdesk and lead officers on projects. Reactive response calls are dealt with effectively and efficiently within our strict key performance indicators with updates and work completions received daily by our helpdesk, which enables us to update our clients. Out of hours responses are also excellent and KDE goes above and beyond to support us.”

“We have worked with KDE for many years now and they have always provided a highly professional level of service. KDE Limited carries out fire alarm and emergency lighting servicing and repairs on behalf of Flintshire and we really appreciate the 24/7 reactive call out cover when 99.9% of calls are attended to the same day.”

“I have been working with KDE for over 2 and a half years now and I have never had any issues with them. They have accommodated my needs with both planned and reactive works, bending over backwards to deal with my requests. All our planned maintenance is scheduled with good time, every appointment is booked to suit our customers and I receive an appointment confirmation over email. KDE always communicates well with our customers and provide appropriate documents that are both left on site and sent to myself. The quotations and/or extra works are always detailed and explained well along with a very competitive charge regardless of whether the job is reactive, or planned.”

“I have worked closely with KDE over the last few years and developed a strong working relationship. The team at KDE always responds quickly and efficiently to any request we make. We receive good feedback and communication from KDE, and they always update us on current job progress.”